Fair Processing Notice

Definitions

Under the definitions in The Data Protection Act 1998 ("The Act"), Silver Birch Designs is the date controller.


Information we may collect from you

We collect and process information that you provide by emailing us and / or filling in our Consultation Forms in person.  This information includes your name, email, home addresses and phone number.  We treat all such data as 'personal data' for the purposes of the Act.


Where we store your personal data

The data we collect is stored on information technology systems owned and operated by Silver Birch Designs only.   We do not provide any data to any third party.  All information you provide to us electronically is stored on our secure system, whilst hard copy information is stored in secure folders locked in our studio.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal date, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the internet to our site or by email; any transmission is ay your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use all necessary procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or amendment.


How long we store your personal data

Your hard copy file is appropriately destroyed 6 months after the date of your wedding.  The only information we retail relates to your financial payments to us, for tax purposes.  This contains no account information from you but will also be destroyed at the end of the financial year your wedding fell within.

Electronic data is similarly removed from our systems after your wedding date, with the only data stored beyond being your email address.  This is to enable any future emails from you to be directed into the correct mailbox.


How your personal data will be processed

We use information about you in the following ways:

- To provide you with email updates on your order progress

- To ensure we can contact you in the event of any issues surrounding your order

- To invite you to wedding fayres/events we may be attending

-To invite you to vote for us for any Awards we may be taking part of etc


We will never give your  personal date to any third party, unless:

- It is necessary for them to provide you with services on your behalf and with your consent

- We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce agreements or contracts or to protect our rights, our property, or the safety of our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.


We will not sell or pass your personal date to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing.


If you do not want us to store your email address, we will delete it within 28 days of your notifying us.


Your rights

You have the right to see what data we hold about you.

This includes a description of the data being processed, the purposes of processing and any recipients to whom the data is disclosed.

To exercise this right, you must make a subject access request in writing, stating the information you require, to:

Silver Birch Designs, 115 Durham Road, Blackhill, Consett, County Durham, DH8 8RP

We may contact you to verify your identity or to clarify the precise information you require before processing your request, and will answer your request withing 40 calendar days.


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data.


You have the right to correct your personal data at any time, please contact:

Silver Birch Designs, 115 Durham Road, Blackhill, Consett, County Durham, DH8 8RP


You have the right to prevent any unwarranted processing likely to cause damage or distress.

If you feel that this situation has arisen or may arise, please contact:

Silver Birch Designs, 115 Durham Road, Blackhill, Consett, County Durham, DH8 8RP

Please note that this will not include processing where a legal obligation for us to process the information exists.


Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

We will not transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area.



Close
Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty